fbpx

SHAN Nº5 – 2019

1,499.001,839.00

Here comes the new version of our first double suss frame, the famous Shan nº5 ! It is now ready to take you on your favourite trails with 29″ wheels, how cool is that ? The Shan nº5, more than ever, represents bicycle versatility at its best! A trip up into the mountains? A ride out with your friends? A weekend playing in your favorite bike park? How about a round in your local Enduro race? The SHAN N°5 can do all of that, easily excelling in each domain, for as long as you can ride! The Shan nº5 remains compatible with 27,5″ and tires of at least 2,5″ only by changing the shock link (not included with the frame, it has to be bought separately)

Frame comes with 148x12mm screw axle, seat clamp, rear hangers for 29″ or 27,5″ wheels, chainstay protector and PP headset
Available with or without shock (DVO Topaz T3 or FOX EVOL DPS Performance series with custom set up for the SHAN Nº5)

Pre-orders made before May 15th will be delivered around beginning of July.

Orders placed after May 15th will be delivered end of July / beginning of August.

Clear

Features

4130 CrMo MCS Chassis

MCS, our in house tube set, consists of a Japan-sourced material, triple-butted, heat-treated 4130 CrMo, offering high levels of tolerance and grip.

R.KTP Suspension

The single pivot suspension system reduces maintenance to a minimum and the shock extender allows for progressiveness at the end of the suspension travel, adjustable for extra sensitivity.

Custom tuned Fox rear suspension

Developed for the SHAN N°5 in conjunction with Fox Racing Shox. The Float DPS shock is a 210 x 55mm size, working with a low ratio that guarantees the best possible performance.

Iconic Inspiration

As every Production Privee frame, SHAN has a two tones paint scheme, 100% made by hand, inspiring by the most iconic sports car of all times.

Reviews

Nailing a corner is pretty high on the list of things that feel good, and it’s a common occurrence on the Shan nº5  Read more
Mike Levy, Pinkbike

Specifications

UseTrail, Enduro
Wheel Size29”, compatible 27.5″ with 2,5” minimum tires, by changing the shock link (not included with the frame, it has to be bought separately)
Fork140mm to 160mm travel (optimised for 150mm)
Shock Dimension210 x 55mm metric. Bushing 22,2 x 8mm
Rear Travel140mm
SAGOptimum SAG 25%, 14mm of the shock stroke
Head Tube BearingsTapered, integrated CAMPI 45×45, SHIS: IS42/IS52
Bottom BracketBOOST BB92 Press Fit standard (Compatible with Boost crankset ,28t to 32t, 32t optimum)
Rear AxleBOOST maxle 12 x 148mm
ISCGBottom part only, for tacot
Chain GuardUpper part available as option. Specific to SHAN Nº5
Seat Post Diameter30.9mm with stealth routing
Seat Clamp Diameter34.9mm
Front Mech TypeN/A
Rear Brake StandardIS
Bottle Cage MountYes, under down tube
Weight3850g W/O shock, with all screws, rear axle and seat clamp
FinishEd Black anti-rust coating, inside and outside the tubes
ColorsClassic and Martini Ltd Edition
SizesS, M, L and XL

Rider Height / Sizing

SmallUp to 175cm
Medium175cm to 182cm
Large182cm to 192cm
X-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

Shan nº5 2019 with 29” wheels

 DescriptionSmallMediumLargeX-Large
1. Head Tube Height105105110125
2. Top Tube Horizontal580605630650
3. Seat Tube Length400430450485
4. Chainstay Length437437437437
5. Wheelbase1193121812451269
6. BB Drop-36-36-36-36
7. Head Tube Angle64,564,564,564,5
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual76767676
9. Reach428453476496
10. Stack608608617626
H – Fork Height (mm)553553553553
H – Fork Offset (degrees)51515151

Updating…

  • No products in the cart.