fbpx

Shan nº5 29″ Rolling Chassis

2,749.173,165.83

We offer the Shan nº5 as a Rolling Chassis that comes with frame kit, rear shock and front fork, wheels, cockpit and seat post. This gives you the opportunity to specs by yourself your favourite drive train, brakes, tires and saddle! The Rolling chassis is a selection of what we consider as the ultimate components on the market. Regarding the suspension, there is 2 options to chose from: either DVO with a Topaz T3 and Sapphire fork combo, or a Cane Creek DB Air CS shock and Helm fork combo.

Pre-orders made before May 15th will be delivered around beginning of July.

Orders placed after May 15th will be delivered end of July / beginning of August.

Clear

Features

Cane Creek or DVO options

2 options for your suspensions: DVO (Topaz T3 shock and Sapphire D1 140mm fork), or Cane Creek (DB air CS shock and Helm 29'' 150mm fork)

Custom Spank 350/359

Worl cup developed and proven, the 350/359 is a tuned wheelset enhancing radial compliance thanks to a unique front and rear profile.

BikeYoke Dropper Post

The brilliant design of the REVIVE dropper post by BikeYoke allows you to bleed your seat post while it is still installed on your bike and thus solving issues of reliability, and saving you both time and money.

Custom Cockpits

At Production Privée we develop and produce our own handlebars, stems and grips. Our products are validated by none other then the radical Cedric GRACIA, PP's cockpit partner, an indeniable indicator of their quality.

Reviews

Nailing a corner is pretty high on the list of things that feel good, and it’s a common occurrence on the Shan nº5  Read more
Mike Levy, Pinkbike

Specifications

FrameSHAN Nº5 for 29” wheels
Rear Shock210 x 55mm : DVO Topaz T3  or CANE CREEK DB Air CS
Rear Travel140mm
ForkDVO Sapphire D1 140mm or CANE CREEK Helm 29” 150mm
WheelsetCustom 350/359 Spank wheelset XD free hub (Shim available as option). FR 110x15mm RR 148x12mm.
Seat PostBike Yoke Revive 160mm
CockpitProduction Privee. LGB 780mm, R2R 50mm
GripsProduction Privee adjustable grips CR35

Rider Height / Sizing

SmallUp to 175cm
Medium175cm to 182cm
Large182cm to 192cm
X-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

DescriptionSmallMediumLargeX-Large
1. Head Tube Height105105110125
2. Top Tube Horizontal580605630650
3. Seat Tube Length400430450485
4. Chainstay Length437437437437
5. Wheelbase1193121812451269
6. BB Drop-36-36-36-36
7. Head Tube Angle64,564,564,564,5
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual76767676
9. Reach428453476496
10. Stack608608617626
H – Fork Height (mm)553553553553
H – Fork Offset (degrees)51515151

Updating…

  • No products in the cart.