fbpx

Nº5 Classic

3,999.00 inc. VAT

The Shan nº5, more than ever, represents bicycle versatility at its best! A trip up into the mountains? A ride out with your friends? A weekend playing in your favorite bike park? How about a round in your local Enduro race? The SHAN N°5 can do all of that, easily excelling in each domain, for as long as you can ride!

As every Production Privee creation, this frame has a very curated design and paint scheme, 100% made by hand. The metallic silvery grey of the 2019 Classic paint scheme is inspired by the famous Mc Laren F1.

Available from December 1st, 2019 – pre-orders possible already

Clear

Features

DVO DIAMOND D1 29`` 150MM Black

The Diamond is a go-to fork for any time, anywhere. This is a fork that became the industry standard.

CRANK BROTHERS SYNTHESIS E ALLOY 29`` ENDURO

Brings Control & Stability For Enduro Riding with stiff rear and compliant front wheels

SRAM GX Eagle DUB Drive Train

The SRAM GX Eagle crankset delivers consistent performance every time out

DVO TOPAZ T3AIR 210 X 55

The T3 Compression adjust gives you three compression settings for pedalling, traversing, and descending.

Reviews

I CANNOT WAIT to ride that bike!

After a solid day of testing, we take a look at the first full suspension bike to come from Production Privée. Mid travel, mid sized wheels and a full steel frame construction. AN INCREDIBLY ENGAGING BIKE! Read more

Steve Jones, Dirt Mountain Bike

Specifications

FrameSHAN Nº5 29″
Rear ShockDVO TOPAZ T3AIR 210 X 55
Rear Travel140mm
ForkDVO DIAMOND D1 29″ 150MM Black, front axle 110 x 15mm
WheelsetCRANK BROTHERS SYNTHESIS E ALLOY 29″ ENDURO
TiresPANARACER ALISO 29″ X 2.4 TR 3COMP Front & Rear
Seat PostCRANK BROTHERS HIGH LINE 150MM 30,9mm
CockpitProduction Privee: LGB 780mm bar, R2R 50mm stem and CR35 grips
Drive TrainSRAM GX Eagle DUB 170mm Black Direct Mount 32T
BrakesMAGURA MT TRAIL SPORT
DiscsMAGURA STORM HC 183MM 6T.
SaddleFIZIK TAIGA ENDURO ALLOY

Rider Height / Sizing

SmallUp to 175cm
Medium175cm to 182cm
Large182cm to 192cm
X-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

DescriptionSmallMediumLargeX-Large
1. Head Tube Height105105110125
2. Top Tube Horizontal580605630650
3. Seat Tube Length400430450485
4. Chainstay Length437437437437
5. Wheelbase1193121812451269
6. BB Drop-36-36-36-36
7. Head Tube Angle64,564,564,564,5
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual76767676
9. Reach428453476496
10. Stack608608617626
H – Fork Height (mm)553553553553
H – Fork Offset (degrees)51515151

Updating…

  • No products in the cart.