fbpx

Nº5 Classic

3,999.00 inc. VAT

The Shan nº5, more than ever, represents bicycle versatility at its best! A trip up into the mountains? A ride out with your friends? A weekend playing in your favorite bike park? How about a round in your local Enduro race? The SHAN N°5 can do all of that, easily excelling in each domain, for as long as you can ride!

As every Production Privee creation, this frame has a very curated design and paint scheme, 100% made by hand. The metallic silvery grey of the 2019 Classic paint scheme is inspired by the famous Mc Laren F1.

Available around end of March 2020 – pre-orders opened

Clear

Features

DVO DIAMOND D1 29`` 150MM Black

The Diamond is a go-to fork for any time, anywhere. This is a fork that became the industry standard.

SPANK 29” CUSTOM TUNED 350/359

Worl cup developed and proven, the 350/359 is a tuned wheelset enhancing radial compliance thanks to a unique front and rear profile.

SRAM GX Eagle DUB Drive Train

The SRAM GX Eagle crankset delivers consistent performance every time out

DVO TOPAZ T3AIR 210 X 55

The T3 Compression adjust gives you three compression settings for pedalling, traversing, and descending.

Reviews

I CANNOT WAIT to ride that bike!

After a solid day of testing, we take a look at the first full suspension bike to come from Production Privée. Mid travel, mid sized wheels and a full steel frame construction. AN INCREDIBLY ENGAGING BIKE! Read more

Steve Jones, Dirt Mountain Bike

Specifications

FrameSHAN Nº5 29″
Rear ShockDVO TOPAZ T3AIR 210 X 55
Rear Travel140mm
ForkDVO DIAMOND D1 29″ 150MM Black, front axle 110 x 15mm
WheelsetSPANK 29” Custom tuned 350/359 J-hook, Boost
TiresPANARACER ALISO 29″ X 2.4 TR 3COMP Front & Rear
Seat PostCRANK BROTHERS HIGH LINE 150MM 30,9mm
CockpitProduction Privee: LGB 780mm bar, R2R 50mm stem and CR35 grips
Drive TrainSRAM GX Eagle DUB 170mm Black Direct Mount 32T
BrakesMAGURA MT TRAIL SPORT
DiscsMAGURA STORM HC 203 mm 6T Front/180 mm 6T Rear.
SaddleFIZIK TAIGA ENDURO ALLOY

Rider Height / Sizing

SmallUp to 175cm
Medium175cm to 182cm
Large182cm to 192cm
X-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

DescriptionSmallMediumLargeX-Large
1. Head Tube Height105105110125
2. Top Tube Horizontal580605630650
3. Seat Tube Length400430450485
4. Chainstay Length437437437437
5. Wheelbase1193121812451269
6. BB Drop-36-36-36-36
7. Head Tube Angle64,564,564,564,5
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual76767676
9. Reach428453476496
10. Stack608608617626
H – Fork Height (mm)553553553553
H – Fork Offset (degrees)51515151

Updating…

  • No products in the cart.